The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44157
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Approximately how much comes from remittances (FIN_REM)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 263
End: 269
Width: 7
Range: 1 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 5
0%
2 2 2
0%
4 4 1
0%
5 5 1
0%
30 30 1
0%
50 50 1
0%
100 100 6
0%
150 150 6
0%
200 200 49
0.2%
250 250 14
0.1%
300 300 92
0.5%
350 350 6
0%
400 400 62
0.3%
410 410 1
0%
420 420 2
0%
450 450 3
0%
500 500 415
2.1%
550 550 1
0%
580 580 1
0%
600 600 108
0.5%
610 610 1
0%
650 650 3
0%
700 700 84
0.4%
750 750 8
0%
800 800 140
0.7%
840 840 1
0%
850 850 1
0%
900 900 20
0.1%
950 950 1
0%
1000 1000 521
2.7%
1050 1050 1
0%
1100 1100 7
0%
1200 1200 52
0.3%
1250 1250 2
0%
1300 1300 13
0.1%
1400 1400 10
0.1%
1430 1430 1
0%
1500 1500 360
1.8%
1600 1600 21
0.1%
1640 1640 1
0%
1700 1700 6
0%
1800 1800 14
0.1%
1900 1900 1
0%
2000 2000 349
1.8%
2050 2050 1
0%
2200 2200 6
0%
2300 2300 7
0%
2400 2400 1
0%
2500 2500 130
0.7%
2600 2600 2
0%
2700 2700 3
0%
2800 2800 9
0%
2900 2900 4
0%
3000 3000 196
1%
3100 3100 1
0%
3200 3200 2
0%
3400 3400 1
0%
3500 3500 35
0.2%
3600 3600 1
0%
3800 3800 2
0%
4000 4000 54
0.3%
4100 4100 1
0%
4200 4200 2
0%
4500 4500 16
0.1%
4600 4600 1
0%
4800 4800 1
0%
5000 5000 99
0.5%
5200 5200 2
0%
5500 5500 3
0%
5600 5600 1
0%
5800 5800 1
0%
6000 6000 29
0.1%
6500 6500 1
0%
7000 7000 3
0%
7800 7800 1
0%
8000 8000 11
0.1%
8500 8500 1
0%
9000 9000 3
0%
10000 10000 21
0.1%
10500 10500 1
0%
11200 11200 1
0%
11500 11500 1
0%
12000 12000 2
0%
13000 13000 4
0%
14000 14000 1
0%
15000 15000 9
0%
18000 18000 3
0%
20000 20000 8
0%
25000 25000 2
0%
30000 30000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 16565
84.3%
9999999 Unspecified 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.