The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44183
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Approximately how much from pensions (FIN_PEN)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 270
End: 276
Width: 7
Range: 1 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 20
0.1%
2 2 3
0%
4 4 1
0%
36 36 1
0%
350 350 1
0%
400 400 1
0%
410 410 1
0%
500 500 3
0%
600 600 2
0%
670 670 1
0%
700 700 2
0%
820 820 2
0%
840 840 1
0%
920 920 1
0%
1000 1000 12
0.1%
1142 1142 1
0%
1200 1200 8
0%
1272 1272 1
0%
1300 1300 3
0%
1400 1400 2
0%
1500 1500 10
0.1%
1600 1600 3
0%
1680 1680 1
0%
1700 1700 11
0.1%
1750 1750 3
0%
1780 1780 6
0%
1800 1800 5
0%
1900 1900 3
0%
2000 2000 21
0.1%
2020 2020 1
0%
2200 2200 4
0%
2400 2400 4
0%
2500 2500 11
0.1%
2600 2600 1
0%
2700 2700 1
0%
2800 2800 1
0%
2820 2820 1
0%
3000 3000 23
0.1%
3200 3200 1
0%
3400 3400 4
0%
3500 3500 15
0.1%
3600 3600 3
0%
3700 3700 1
0%
4000 4000 31
0.2%
4100 4100 1
0%
4200 4200 1
0%
4400 4400 2
0%
4500 4500 19
0.1%
4800 4800 2
0%
4900 4900 1
0%
5000 5000 57
0.3%
5100 5100 1
0%
5375 5375 1
0%
5400 5400 1
0%
5500 5500 5
0%
5550 5550 1
0%
5600 5600 4
0%
5700 5700 2
0%
5800 5800 3
0%
6000 6000 42
0.2%
6500 6500 5
0%
6700 6700 1
0%
6800 6800 1
0%
7000 7000 31
0.2%
7500 7500 8
0%
8000 8000 60
0.3%
8400 8400 1
0%
8500 8500 5
0%
8600 8600 1
0%
9000 9000 24
0.1%
9500 9500 6
0%
9600 9600 1
0%
9850 9850 1
0%
10000 10000 74
0.4%
11000 11000 10
0.1%
11500 11500 1
0%
12000 12000 25
0.1%
12180 12180 1
0%
12500 12500 2
0%
12800 12800 1
0%
13000 13000 6
0%
13500 13500 1
0%
14000 14000 6
0%
15000 15000 51
0.3%
16000 16000 9
0%
17000 17000 4
0%
18000 18000 7
0%
19000 19000 2
0%
20000 20000 37
0.2%
21000 21000 1
0%
22000 22000 4
0%
22216 22216 1
0%
22400 22400 1
0%
23000 23000 8
0%
24000 24000 1
0%
25000 25000 22
0.1%
26000 26000 1
0%
27000 27000 1
0%
30000 30000 22
0.1%
32000 32000 3
0%
35000 35000 3
0%
37500 37500 1
0%
40000 40000 3
0%
45000 45000 2
0%
47000 47000 1
0%
48000 48000 1
0%
50000 50000 6
0%
60000 60000 1
0%
91000 91000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 18804
95.7%
9999999 Unspecified 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.