The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44172
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Net household income per month in rand (FIN_REQINC)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 100
Maximum: 9999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 277
End: 283
Width: 7
Range: 100 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
100 100 15
0.1%
150 150 8
0%
200 200 66
0.3%
250 250 6
0%
300 300 112
0.6%
350 350 12
0.1%
400 400 57
0.3%
410 410 5
0%
420 420 6
0%
430 430 1
0%
450 450 6
0%
500 500 388
2%
600 600 67
0.3%
650 650 2
0%
700 700 74
0.4%
730 730 1
0%
744 744 1
0%
750 750 3
0%
780 780 1
0%
800 800 146
0.7%
820 820 6
0%
840 840 4
0%
850 850 1
0%
880 880 2
0%
900 900 35
0.2%
960 960 1
0%
970 970 1
0%
1000 1000 892
4.5%
1100 1100 3
0%
1200 1200 122
0.6%
1205 1205 1
0%
1230 1230 1
0%
1250 1250 1
0%
1300 1300 17
0.1%
1400 1400 24
0.1%
1450 1450 1
0%
1500 1500 686
3.5%
1520 1520 1
0%
1600 1600 39
0.2%
1640 1640 2
0%
1700 1700 186
0.9%
1720 1720 1
0%
1740 1740 1
0%
1750 1750 5
0%
1760 1760 1
0%
1780 1780 7
0%
1800 1800 98
0.5%
1890 1890 1
0%
1900 1900 7
0%
2000 2000 1301
6.6%
2025 2025 1
0%
2100 2100 16
0.1%
2200 2200 33
0.2%
2300 2300 19
0.1%
2400 2400 25
0.1%
2500 2500 608
3.1%
2600 2600 20
0.1%
2640 2640 1
0%
2700 2700 9
0%
2800 2800 31
0.2%
2870 2870 1
0%
2900 2900 7
0%
2960 2960 1
0%
3000 3000 1429
7.3%
3100 3100 5
0%
3200 3200 20
0.1%
3250 3250 2
0%
3300 3300 4
0%
3320 3320 1
0%
3400 3400 37
0.2%
3500 3500 410
2.1%
3600 3600 19
0.1%
3700 3700 6
0%
3750 3750 1
0%
3780 3780 1
0%
3800 3800 24
0.1%
3900 3900 4
0%
3960 3960 1
0%
4000 4000 732
3.7%
4050 4050 1
0%
4100 4100 5
0%
4160 4160 1
0%
4200 4200 9
0%
4300 4300 3
0%
4400 4400 6
0%
4500 4500 165
0.8%
4600 4600 6
0%
4700 4700 7
0%
4800 4800 12
0.1%
4900 4900 3
0%
4990 4990 1
0%
5000 5000 2687
13.7%
5008 5008 1
0%
5100 5100 4
0%
5140 5140 1
0%
5200 5200 2
0%
5300 5300 2
0%
5400 5400 3
0%
5410 5410 1
0%
5500 5500 49
0.2%
5600 5600 7
0%
5700 5700 3
0%
5800 5800 7
0%
6000 6000 763
3.9%
6008 6008 1
0%
6100 6100 1
0%
6200 6200 3
0%
6300 6300 1
0%
6400 6400 2
0%
6500 6500 72
0.4%
6800 6800 2
0%
6900 6900 2
0%
7000 7000 514
2.6%
7120 7120 1
0%
7200 7200 1
0%
7500 7500 64
0.3%
7600 7600 2
0%
7800 7800 2
0%
7900 7900 1
0%
8000 8000 675
3.4%
8200 8200 1
0%
8300 8300 1
0%
8500 8500 35
0.2%
8600 8600 3
0%
8700 8700 1
0%
9000 9000 126
0.6%
9200 9200 1
0%
9500 9500 11
0.1%
9600 9600 1
0%
9800 9800 2
0%
9999 9999 1
0%
10000 10000 1895
9.6%
10200 10200 1
0%
10400 10400 1
0%
10500 10500 9
0%
10600 10600 1
0%
10800 10800 1
0%
11000 11000 32
0.2%
11500 11500 1
0%
12000 12000 235
1.2%
12500 12500 7
0%
12800 12800 1
0%
13000 13000 31
0.2%
13500 13500 4
0%
13800 13800 1
0%
14000 14000 30
0.2%
14500 14500 1
0%
15000 15000 958
4.9%
15500 15500 2
0%
15800 15800 1
0%
15900 15900 1
0%
16000 16000 48
0.2%
16900 16900 1
0%
17000 17000 30
0.2%
17500 17500 2
0%
18000 18000 80
0.4%
18400 18400 1
0%
18500 18500 2
0%
19000 19000 7
0%
19600 19600 1
0%
19800 19800 1
0%
20000 20000 982
5%
21000 21000 6
0%
22000 22000 21
0.1%
23000 23000 11
0.1%
24000 24000 6
0%
25000 25000 358
1.8%
26000 26000 4
0%
27000 27000 5
0%
27500 27500 1
0%
28000 28000 8
0%
30000 30000 486
2.5%
31000 31000 2
0%
32000 32000 7
0%
33000 33000 2
0%
34000 34000 1
0%
35000 35000 99
0.5%
36000 36000 4
0%
37000 37000 5
0%
38000 38000 4
0%
39000 39000 2
0%
40000 40000 170
0.9%
43000 43000 2
0%
45000 45000 38
0.2%
46000 46000 1
0%
47000 47000 1
0%
47725 47725 1
0%
48000 48000 1
0%
50000 50000 356
1.8%
54000 54000 2
0%
55000 55000 8
0%
56000 56000 1
0%
57000 57000 1
0%
60000 60000 61
0.3%
65000 65000 4
0%
70000 70000 37
0.2%
75000 75000 6
0%
80000 80000 38
0.2%
90000 90000 8
0%
95000 95000 2
0%
100000 100000 79
0.4%
110000 110000 1
0%
118000 118000 1
0%
120000 120000 2
0%
150000 150000 7
0%
180000 180000 2
0%
200000 200000 8
0%
230000 230000 1
0%
240000 240000 1
0%
250000 250000 4
0%
280000 280000 1
0%
300000 300000 14
0.1%
400000 400000 1
0%
500000 500000 14
0.1%
600000 600000 6
0%
700000 700000 2
0%
750000 750000 1
0%
800000 800000 1
0%
900000 900000 1
0%
9999999 Unspecified 195
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.