The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44130
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Total social grants (totalgrnt_hh)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9820
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 340
End: 343
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9820
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 9298
47.3%
425 425 1767
9%
850 850 1534
7.8%
1000 1000 43
0.2%
1275 1275 859
4.4%
1425 1425 23
0.1%
1700 1700 363
1.8%
1780 1780 1579
8%
1800 1800 479
2.4%
1850 1850 14
0.1%
2000 2000 10
0.1%
2125 2125 173
0.9%
2205 2205 571
2.9%
2225 2225 155
0.8%
2275 2275 15
0.1%
2425 2425 4
0%
2550 2550 64
0.3%
2630 2630 442
2.2%
2650 2650 122
0.6%
2700 2700 2
0%
2780 2780 17
0.1%
2800 2800 8
0%
2850 2850 4
0%
2975 2975 21
0.1%
3000 3000 3
0%
3055 3055 280
1.4%
3075 3075 68
0.3%
3125 3125 7
0%
3205 3205 20
0.1%
3225 3225 4
0%
3275 3275 2
0%
3400 3400 12
0.1%
3425 3425 1
0%
3480 3480 164
0.8%
3500 3500 33
0.2%
3550 3550 1
0%
3560 3560 352
1.8%
3580 3580 145
0.7%
3600 3600 56
0.3%
3630 3630 9
0%
3650 3650 1
0%
3700 3700 1
0%
3780 3780 5
0%
3800 3800 2
0%
3825 3825 7
0%
3850 3850 2
0%
3905 3905 68
0.3%
3925 3925 13
0.1%
3985 3985 137
0.7%
4000 4000 1
0%
4005 4005 52
0.3%
4025 4025 10
0.1%
4055 4055 10
0.1%
4075 4075 3
0%
4125 4125 2
0%
4205 4205 2
0%
4225 4225 1
0%
4250 4250 5
0%
4275 4275 1
0%
4330 4330 33
0.2%
4350 4350 5
0%
4410 4410 99
0.5%
4425 4425 1
0%
4430 4430 31
0.2%
4450 4450 11
0.1%
4480 4480 5
0%
4500 4500 2
0%
4560 4560 4
0%
4630 4630 4
0%
4650 4650 1
0%
4675 4675 2
0%
4755 4755 25
0.1%
4775 4775 3
0%
4780 4780 6
0%
4835 4835 59
0.3%
4855 4855 27
0.1%
4875 4875 2
0%
4905 4905 3
0%
4985 4985 9
0%
5005 5005 1
0%
5055 5055 3
0%
5180 5180 13
0.1%
5260 5260 35
0.2%
5280 5280 12
0.1%
5300 5300 1
0%
5330 5330 1
0%
5340 5340 22
0.1%
5350 5350 1
0%
5360 5360 18
0.1%
5380 5380 6
0%
5400 5400 2
0%
5410 5410 2
0%
5430 5430 1
0%
5480 5480 2
0%
5560 5560 3
0%
5605 5605 4
0%
5625 5625 2
0%
5685 5685 22
0.1%
5705 5705 7
0%
5725 5725 1
0%
5765 5765 12
0.1%
5785 5785 9
0%
5835 5835 1
0%
6030 6030 3
0%
6055 6055 3
0%
6110 6110 8
0%
6130 6130 2
0%
6190 6190 8
0%
6210 6210 4
0%
6230 6230 1
0%
6300 6300 1
0%
6330 6330 1
0%
6450 6450 1
0%
6535 6535 4
0%
6555 6555 2
0%
6580 6580 1
0%
6615 6615 3
0%
6635 6635 4
0%
6780 6780 1
0%
6925 6925 1
0%
6960 6960 5
0%
7040 7040 2
0%
7055 7055 1
0%
7060 7060 6
0%
7120 7120 2
0%
7160 7160 1
0%
7385 7385 1
0%
7405 7405 1
0%
7485 7485 1
0%
7565 7565 1
0%
7650 7650 1
0%
7655 7655 1
0%
7890 7890 1
0%
7970 7970 1
0%
7990 7990 1
0%
8120 8120 1
0%
8350 8350 1
0%
8395 8395 1
0%
8405 8405 1
0%
8450 8450 1
0%
8565 8565 1
0%
8740 8740 1
0%
8820 8820 1
0%
8890 8890 1
0%
8900 8900 1
0%
8940 8940 1
0%
9040 9040 1
0%
9085 9085 1
0%
9345 9345 1
0%
9820 9820 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.