The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MAR_2021_ES-COVID19-R2_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey Follow-up on Covid-19 2021, Round 2

Morocco, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MAR_2021_ES-COVID19-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvht-6f61
Producer(s)
Enterprise Analysis Team - DEC Global Indicators Group.
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 22, 2021
Last modified
Oct 20, 2023
Page views
17719
Downloads
626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • morocco_round_2_covid_follow_up_2021_full_data

Main reason the establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan (COV2k17)

Data file: morocco_round_2_covid_follow_up_2021_full_data

Overview

Valid: 514
Invalid: 582
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 198
38.5%
2 Application procedures were complex 79
15.4%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 39
7.6%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 50
9.7%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 27
5.3%
6 Did not think it would be approved 121
23.5%
7 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 582
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
GO TO F.1
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.