The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / TGO_2021_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2021

Togo, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TGO_2021_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88j2-2m10
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 20, 2022
Last modified
Jan 26, 2022
Page views
35505
Downloads
787
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • togo_cos_fy21_datafile_final_.sav

Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? (h1)

Data file: togo_cos_fy21_datafile_final_.sav

Overview

Valid: 343
Invalid: 12
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 428
End: 429
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? (Select only ONE response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 13
3.8%
2 Office of Minister 23
6.7%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 41
12%
4 Employee of Ministry, Ministerial Department, Implementation Agency 77
22.4%
5 Project Management Unit overseeing implementation of WBG project/Consultant/Contractor working on WBG supported project 29
8.5%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 11
3.2%
7 Independent Government Institution (i.e., regulatory agency, central bank/oversight institution) 5
1.5%
8 Judicial System (e.g., courts) 0
0%
9 State-Owned Enterprise 4
1.2%
10 Bilateral Agency (e.g., embassy, diplomatic, military) 9
2.6%
11 Multilateral Agency (UN, regional development bank) 13
3.8%
12 Private Sector Organization 25
7.3%
13 Financial Sector/Private Bank 15
4.4%
14 Private Foundation (e.g., Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Rockefeller Foundation) 1
0.3%
15 NGO/Community Based Organization 40
11.7%
16 Trade Union 2
0.6%
17 Faith-Based Group 1
0.3%
18 Youth Group 1
0.3%
19 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 15
4.4%
20 Media (press, radio, TV, web, etc.) 9
2.6%
21 Other 9
2.6%
Sysmiss 12
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.