The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / TUV_2019_MICS_V01_M / variable [F2]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020
Round 6

Tuvalu, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUV_2019_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2022
Last modified
Jul 27, 2023
Page views
90731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm
  • bh
  • ch
  • fs
  • mn

Relationship to the head (HL3)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 4108
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 HEAD 695
16.9%
2 SPOUSE / PARTNER 472
11.5%
3 SON / DAUGHTER 1149
28%
4 SON-IN-LAW / DAUGHTER-IN-LAW 154
3.7%
5 GRANDCHILD 586
14.3%
6 PARENT 75
1.8%
7 PARENT-IN-LAW 51
1.2%
8 BROTHER / SISTER 127
3.1%
9 BROTHER-IN-LAW / SISTER-IN-LAW 117
2.8%
10 UNCLE / AUNT 49
1.2%
11 NIECE / NEPHEW 241
5.9%
12 OTHER RELATIVE 243
5.9%
13 ADOPTED / FOSTER / STEPCHILD 38
0.9%
14 SERVANT (LIVE-IN) 9
0.2%
96 OTHER (NOT RELATED) 102
2.5%
97 INCONSISTENT 0
0%
98 DK 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.