The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_V01_M / variable [F22]
impact_evaluation

Evaluation of the Mwangaza Mashinani Pilot Project in Kilifi and Garissa Counties, Kenya 2019-2021

Kenya, 2019 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5mac-jd89
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited (OPML)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 08, 2022
Last modified
Mar 08, 2022
Page views
139683
Downloads
1159
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_clean_main
  • bl_clean_incomeroster
  • bl_clean_lightroster
  • bl_clean_memberroster
  • bl_clean_solarroster
  • ml_clean_incomeroster
  • ml_clean_main
  • ml_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_incomeroster
  • el_clean_lightroster
  • el_clean_main
  • el_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_solarroster
  • el_clean_solarroster2

What type of work does [NAME] do - other specified (WORKOCCRC33O)

Data file: ml_clean_memberroster

Overview

Valid: 68
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 84
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. work 1
1.5%
Bus Conductor 1
1.5%
Community Health Volunteer. Talking to the community about 1
1.5%
Community health worker 1
1.5%
Community staff 1
1.5%
Cooking 1
1.5%
Cooking at a private school 1
1.5%
Cutting and clearing the bushes for pay 1
1.5%
Driver 1
1.5%
Employed at family shop 1
1.5%
Farm security 1
1.5%
HE'S A TAPPER 3
4.4%
Looked after livestock in the field 2
2.9%
Looking after livestock in the foeld 1
1.5%
Make and sell charcoal 1
1.5%
Making charcoal 1
1.5%
Making charcoal for sale 1
1.5%
Making ropes 1
1.5%
Milk cow 1
1.5%
Milking cows 1
1.5%
None 1
1.5%
Palm wine Tapper 1
1.5%
Palm wine tapper 1
1.5%
Part of the school committee 1
1.5%
Preparing maize for storage 1
1.5%
Rearing chicken 1
1.5%
Religious teachings 1
1.5%
Sell milk 1
1.5%
Selling porriage at home 1
1.5%
Shop attendant 1
1.5%
Studying computer packages 1
1.5%
Tailor 1
1.5%
To built a house 1
1.5%
To make and sale charcoal 4
5.9%
To make charcoal 7
10.3%
To make charcoal and sell 1
1.5%
VOLUNTEER WORK GOING TO HOUSEHOLD CHECKING IF PEOPLE ARE ADHERING TO COVID 19 RULES 1
1.5%
Volunteer at dispesanry to give children medicine 1
1.5%
Volunteer chv 1
1.5%
Waiter in a club 1
1.5%
Watering plants in a school 1
1.5%
Working in a posho mill 1
1.5%
casual work 1
1.5%
charcoal making 1
1.5%
cooking 2
2.9%
employed 2
2.9%
employed as a driver 1
1.5%
hustler 1
1.5%
hustling 1
1.5%
making mats 1
1.5%
posho mill attendant 1
1.5%
selling charcoal 1
1.5%
sisal making 1
1.5%
wood selling and cutting 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.