The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_V01_M / variable [F25]
impact_evaluation

Evaluation of the Mwangaza Mashinani Pilot Project in Kilifi and Garissa Counties, Kenya 2019-2021

Kenya, 2019 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5mac-jd89
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited (OPML)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 08, 2022
Last modified
Mar 08, 2022
Page views
139839
Downloads
1162
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_clean_main
  • bl_clean_incomeroster
  • bl_clean_lightroster
  • bl_clean_memberroster
  • bl_clean_solarroster
  • ml_clean_incomeroster
  • ml_clean_main
  • ml_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_incomeroster
  • el_clean_lightroster
  • el_clean_main
  • el_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_solarroster
  • el_clean_solarroster2

Parts of the device not working-Other (partsnotworking_oth)

Data file: el_clean_main

Overview

Valid: 42
Type: Discrete
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
IT PRODUCED LIGHT JUST ONECE AFTER PAYING THE AMOUNT BUT THE SECOND TIME I WENT I WAS NOT GIVEN ANY AMOUNT TO PAY FOR THE SOLAR. 1
2.4%
It has not been paid. 1
2.4%
Not paid 1
2.4%
Not paid. 1
2.4%
The device is not working due to lack of payment to household for two cycles for topup 1
2.4%
The device is switched off 2
4.8%
The household defaulted in payment and the solar is switched off since one year ago 1
2.4%
The system is switched off since I was given and I didn't even get any payment since I was given the device 1
2.4%
They stayed long without paying and it got locked 1
2.4%
This solar is not working because of top up fees. when the member was given solar she was told to pay 2850shs of which the solar worked for only a month and from there she was not payed any money for top up and she was not able to pay on her ow 1
2.4%
Tokens 2
4.8%
device was switched of by provider for lack of payment 1
2.4%
device was switched off by provider and we had finished paying 1
2.4%
device was switched off by provider for lack of payment 9
21.4%
if I top up token it delays in showing power 1
2.4%
it was disconnected way back in 2019 1
2.4%
it was locked...due to failed payment 1
2.4%
lack of top up due to lack of funds 1
2.4%
no power supply due to money topup issues 1
2.4%
switched off due to failed top up 1
2.4%
switched off due to payment 1
2.4%
the device is switched off 3
7.1%
the device is switched off due to lack of top up 1
2.4%
the solar is not working due to lack of payment last one year 1
2.4%
the solar system is switched off 1
2.4%
the system is locked after even all top ups were cleared and I was to own it 1
2.4%
the system is locked up due to failed payment for top up 1
2.4%
the system was switched off 1
2.4%
the whole component. no money to pay tokens. 1
2.4%
was not able to pay for the solar system becouse since 2020 the respondent says she didn't receive any cash transfer from mwangaza mashinani program 1
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.