The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_V01_M / variable [F26]
impact_evaluation

Evaluation of the Mwangaza Mashinani Pilot Project in Kilifi and Garissa Counties, Kenya 2019-2021

Kenya, 2019 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5mac-jd89
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited (OPML)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 08, 2022
Last modified
Mar 08, 2022
Page views
147861
Downloads
1212
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_clean_main
  • bl_clean_incomeroster
  • bl_clean_lightroster
  • bl_clean_memberroster
  • bl_clean_solarroster
  • ml_clean_incomeroster
  • ml_clean_main
  • ml_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_incomeroster
  • el_clean_lightroster
  • el_clean_main
  • el_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_solarroster
  • el_clean_solarroster2

Edu - temporary withdrawal reasons (eduwithr)

Data file: el_clean_memberroster

Overview

Valid: 196
Invalid: 7676
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 53
Range: -999 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 NA 0
0%
2 NO MONEY FOR SCHOOL COSTS 100
51%
3 POOR QUALITY OF SCHOOLS 0
0%
4 OWN ILLNESS/DISABILITY 76
38.8%
5 FAMILY ILLNESS/DISABILITY 2
1%
6 NOT INTERESTED, LAZY 2
1%
7 HAD TO WORK OR HELP AT HOME 9
4.6%
8 SCHOOL TOO FAR FROM HOME 0
0%
9 SCHOOL CONFLICT WITH BELIEFS 0
0%
10 NOT ABLE TO STUDY AND DO HOMEWORK AT HOME 0
0%
11 HOUSEHOLD MEMBER GOT MARRIED 0
0%
12 SCHOOL CLOSED TEMPORARILY BECAUSE OF COVID-19 2
1%
13 WORRIED ABOUT EXPOSURE TO COVID-19 2
1%
14 HAD SYMPTOMS OF COVID-19 / WAS INFECTED WITH COVID-19 0
0%
15 TRANSPORT WAS DISRUPTED BECAUSE OF COVID-19 0
0%
16 TEACHERS DID NOT ATTEND BECAUSE OF COVID-19 1
0.5%
17 HOUSEHOLD MEMBER GOT PREGNANT/HAD A BABY 1
0.5%
88 OTHER 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 7676
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.