The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_V01_M / variable [F26]
impact_evaluation

Evaluation of the Mwangaza Mashinani Pilot Project in Kilifi and Garissa Counties, Kenya 2019-2021

Kenya, 2019 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019-2021_MMPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5mac-jd89
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited (OPML)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 08, 2022
Last modified
Mar 08, 2022
Page views
148753
Downloads
1213
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_clean_main
  • bl_clean_incomeroster
  • bl_clean_lightroster
  • bl_clean_memberroster
  • bl_clean_solarroster
  • ml_clean_incomeroster
  • ml_clean_main
  • ml_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_incomeroster
  • el_clean_lightroster
  • el_clean_main
  • el_clean_memberroster
  • el_clean_solarroster
  • el_clean_solarroster2

Reason why work changed since January 2021 - other (inc_chg_rsn_oth)

Data file: el_clean_memberroster

Overview

Valid: 40
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 96
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
For now he is not herding 1
2.5%
He couldn't work anymore. 1
2.5%
He only cooks few times a week. 1
2.5%
He worked less hours than before 1
2.5%
He works less hours only the weekend. 1
2.5%
He works less hours. 1
2.5%
He works less time 1
2.5%
He works less times only the weekends. 1
2.5%
Hours he was working reduced 1
2.5%
Hours worked reduced. 1
2.5%
I work only few hours. 1
2.5%
MONEY TO CATTY ON WITH THE BUSINESS 1
2.5%
The Number of hours has increased. 1
2.5%
The has increased 1
2.5%
The hours I am working has increased. 1
2.5%
The hours I worked then reduced. 1
2.5%
The hours he worked reduced. 1
2.5%
The hours she worked reduced. 1
2.5%
The jobs activities that I do increased. 1
2.5%
The number of hours worked has increased. 1
2.5%
The numbers hours I work reduces since I have no one to take care of my younger kids. 1
2.5%
The work become more. 1
2.5%
The work changed because of lack of water to plant 1
2.5%
The work has increased 2
5%
The work has increased. 2
5%
The work has reduced 1
2.5%
The work increased. 1
2.5%
The worked less hours 1
2.5%
WAS IN SCHOOL 1
2.5%
due to the scorching sun 1
2.5%
it's a very difficult job and it leads chest problems and illiness 1
2.5%
she nolonger cooks 1
2.5%
she works for few hours. 1
2.5%
sometimes he is not paid his dues due to money problems from the farm owners 1
2.5%
stopped doing farming activities and went back to school. 1
2.5%
there are no customers because most of the people in the community get food from there own farms 1
2.5%
unvailabilty of customers 1
2.5%
wine has become very little can't be tapped much or in plenty 1
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.