The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2003_LEAPS_V02_M / variable [F7]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_LEAPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
429575
Downloads
11543
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_teacherroster1
  • public_child1
  • public_childroster1
  • public_generalschool1
  • public_headteacher1
  • public_hhsurvey1_child
  • public_hhsurvey1_household
  • public_hhsurvey1_member
  • public_hhsurvey1_school
  • public_teacher1
  • public_master_children1
  • public_master_teacher1

A: Source for HOW child is doing in school (hm1_s9q4a)

Data file: public_hhsurvey1_household

Overview

Valid: 1611
Valid (weighted): 23692.058
Invalid: 196
Invalid (weighted): 7134.942
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 41
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V1186

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 No one 115 2106
8.9%
2 Own household 236 2747
11.6%
3 Close relatives 67 1266
5.3%
4 Neighbors/friends 13 313
1.3%
5 Village notables 12 378
1.6%
6 Own political group 0 0
0%
7 Own religious group 0 0
0%
8 Newspapers etc 0 0
0%
9 Childs friends 330 4745
20%
10 School ads/reports 375 5098
21.5%
11 HH Childs opinions 129 1463
6.2%
12 Reports from non-school education sources 7 69
0.3%
13 Own biraderi 1 4
0%
14 Teacher 313 5373
22.7%
15 Other (Specify) 13 131
0.6%
Sysmiss 196 7135
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.