The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2003_LEAPS_V02_M / variable [V1022]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_LEAPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
429744
Downloads
11548
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_teacherroster1
  • public_child1
  • public_childroster1
  • public_generalschool1
  • public_headteacher1
  • public_hhsurvey1_child
  • public_hhsurvey1_household
  • public_hhsurvey1_member
  • public_hhsurvey1_school
  • public_teacher1
  • public_master_children1
  • public_master_teacher1

A: Source to find out about school/teacher quality (hm1_s9q5a)

Data file: public_hhsurvey1_household

Overview

Valid: 1604
Valid (weighted): 23563.755
Invalid: 203
Invalid (weighted): 7263.245
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 41
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V1186

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 No one 172 3734
15.8%
2 Own household 185 2334
9.9%
3 Close relatives 37 762
3.2%
4 Neighbors/friends 16 235
1%
5 Village notables 16 139
0.6%
6 Own political group 0 0
0%
7 Own religious group 0 0
0%
8 Newspapers etc 0 0
0%
9 Childs friends 152 2110
9%
10 School ads/reports 147 1685
7.2%
11 HH Childs opinions 833 11838
50.2%
12 Reports from non-school education sources 5 50
0.2%
13 Own biraderi 3 47
0.2%
14 Teacher 8 197
0.8%
15 Other (Specify) 30 433
1.8%
Sysmiss 203 7263
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.