The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2003_LEAPS_V02_M / variable [V1194]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_LEAPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
429934
Downloads
11549
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_teacherroster1
  • public_child1
  • public_childroster1
  • public_generalschool1
  • public_headteacher1
  • public_hhsurvey1_child
  • public_hhsurvey1_household
  • public_hhsurvey1_member
  • public_hhsurvey1_school
  • public_teacher1
  • public_master_children1
  • public_master_teacher1

Primary Occupation (h1_s1q8)

Data file: public_hhsurvey1_member

Overview

Valid: 14260
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 29
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Farming 895
6.3%
2 Livestock Rearing 209
1.5%
3 Salaried Job 610
4.3%
4 Currently not working 200
1.4%
5 Enrolled in School/Madrassa 4839
33.9%
6 Self Employed/Trader 650
4.6%
7 Employed Skilled Laborer 181
1.3%
8 Employed Unskilled Laborer 577
4%
9 Too young to work 2138
15%
10 Housewife/Housekeeping 3186
22.3%
11 Too Old to work 431
3%
12 Enrolled full time in college 36
0.3%
13 Other, specify 308
2.2%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.