The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2003_LEAPS_V02_M / variable [V1416]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_LEAPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
431979
Downloads
11573
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_teacherroster1
  • public_child1
  • public_childroster1
  • public_generalschool1
  • public_headteacher1
  • public_hhsurvey1_child
  • public_hhsurvey1_household
  • public_hhsurvey1_member
  • public_hhsurvey1_school
  • public_teacher1
  • public_master_children1
  • public_master_teacher1

Relative education to other families (tq1_s7q15)

Data file: public_teacher1

Overview

Valid: 817
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 31
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Much More Educated than Average 63
7.7%
2 More Educated than Average 307
37.6%
3 Average 386
47.2%
4 Less Educated than Average 56
6.9%
5 Much Less Educated than Average 5
0.6%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.