The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134467
Downloads
487
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 3 (k02a_ot_2016_3)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 609
End: 649
Width: 41
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

C. Investments on facilities for water supply during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2016? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2188
98.2%
AMELIORATE THEIR HOME 1
0%
ASSISTANCE FROM DAUGHTER 1
0%
BUILDING 1
0%
BUILDING A NEW BUILDING 1
0%
EXTENSION OF MALAENE WITH ANOTHER ROOMS 1
0%
FELT WAS A NEED TO MAKE THIS INVESTMENT 1
0%
FOR ENERGY 1
0%
FOR HOUSEHOLD USE 1
0%
FOR THE HOUSE TO LOOK GOOD 1
0%
GRADUITY 1
0%
HE WANTED TO IMPROVE 1
0%
HEALTH AND SANITATION 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 9
0.4%
IMPROVE LIFE 1
0%
IMPROVE LIVING STANDARD 1
0%
IMPROVE PROPERTY 1
0%
IMPROVEMENT OF LIVEHOOD'S 1
0%
JUST NEEDED CHANGE 1
0%
MORE ROOMS 1
0%
NEED FOR RENOVATION 1
0%
NEEDED TO JOIN SEWER LINE 1
0%
SIMPLIFY LIFE 2
0.1%
THE HOUSE WAS NO LONGER IN GOOD CONDITION 1
0%
TO HAVE MORE ROOMS 1
0%
TO IMPROVE LIVING STANDARD 1
0%
TO IMPROVE OR MAKE A DIFFERENT APPEARANCE 1
0%
TO IMPROVE ROOFING STRUCTURE 1
0%
TO MAKE HOME BEAUTIFUL 1
0%
TO RENOVATE THE ROOFING 1
0%
TO SIMPLIFY LIFE 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.