The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134470
Downloads
487
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 4 (k02a_ot_2016_4)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 771
End: 861
Width: 91
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

D. Investments for landline phone service in this parcel during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2016? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2193
98.5%
ALWAYS WANTED TO IMPROVE ON THIS INVESTMENT 1
0%
BUILDINGS NEEDED REHABILITATION AND MAINTENANCE 1
0%
CHILD HELP 1
0%
EXPAND NUMBER OF ROOMS 1
0%
FOR BUSINESS 1
0%
FOR SECURITY 1
0%
HOUSE NEEDS RENOVATIONS FROM TIME TO TIME 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 5
0.2%
IMPROVE IT'S LOOK 1
0%
IMPROVE LIFE 1
0%
IMPROVE LIVING CONDITIONS 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOOD 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOODS 1
0%
IMPROVEMENT OF LIVELIHOODS 2
0.1%
IMPROVEMENT ON CEILING, 1
0%
INCREASE SPACE FOR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS 1
0%
IT WAS A GIFT 1
0%
MONEY FROM CHILDREN'S 1
0%
NEEDED SPACE 1
0%
needs 1
0%
PENSION 1
0%
SIMPLIFY LIFE 1
0%
TO CHANGE THE ROOFING 1
0%
TO HAVE A GOOD BUILDING 1
0%
TO IMPROVE THE BUILDING 1
0%
TO INCREASE SPACE 1
0%
TO LIVE IN A GOOD HOUSE. 1
0%
TO MAKE LIFE EASY 1
0%
WATER SUPPLY WAS FREE OF CHARGE SO WE WERE OBLIGED TO RESORT TO THE NEW WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.