The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134596
Downloads
488
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Please specify other - 5 (k02_ot_2016_5)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 948
End: 1028
Width: 81
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

E. Investments to install electricity in this parcel during
K02. Why not? 2016 please specify other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2143
96.2%
ALREADY AVAILABLE 4
0.2%
ALREADY DONE 7
0.3%
ALREADY HAD 1
0%
ALREADY HAD ELECTRICITY 1
0%
ALREADY HAD THE FACILITY 1
0%
ALREADY HAD WATER FACILITY BY THEN 1
0%
ALREADY INSTALLED 6
0.3%
ALREADY MADE 1
0%
AlREADY THERE 1
0%
ALREADY THERE 19
0.9%
DOES NOT OWN THIS LAND 1
0%
DOES NOT OWN THE PARCEL 1
0%
FACILITIES MOT YET AVAILABLE IN AREA 1
0%
going to give it to my sister 1
0%
HAD ALREADY HAD ELECTRICITY 1
0%
HAD ALREADY INSTALLED BEFORE 2013 1
0%
HAD ELECTRICITY 1
0%
HAD ELECTRICITY ALREADY 5
0.2%
HAD WATER ALREADY 2
0.1%
HAD WATER ALREADY PRIVATE 1
0%
HAD WATER SUPPLY ALREADY 1
0%
NO BUILDING 1
0%
NO BUILDING ON PARCEL 1
0%
NO MORE SPACE IN THE YARD 1
0%
out fashioned 1
0%
PAID BUT WAITING FOR INSTALLATION 1
0%
TENANTS 1
0%
THEY WILL START THE DEVELOPMENTS IN 2020 1
0%
TOILET ALREADY THERE 1
0%
USE CELL PHONES 1
0%
USE MOBILE PHONE 2
0.1%
USE MOBILE PHONES 8
0.4%
USES NEIGHBORS 1
0%
VACANT 1
0%
VIP TOILET ALREADY THERE 1
0%
WAITING FOR THE ROAD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY TO INSTALL ELECTRICITY AS PER AGREEMENT 1
0%
WASCO FACILITIES NOT YET AVAILABLE IN AREA 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.