The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134480
Downloads
488
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 5 (k02a_ot_2016_5)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1030
End: 1060
Width: 31
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

E. Investments to install electricity in this parcel during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2016? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2202
98.9%
BUILDING NEEDED TO BE IMPROVED 1
0%
EASE ACCESS 1
0%
For the house to look good 1
0%
FOR THE HOUSE TO LOOK GOOD 1
0%
HOUSE NEEDED REVAMPING 1
0%
IMPROVE CONDITIONS OF THE HOUSE 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 3
0.1%
IMPROVE LIFE 1
0%
IMPROVE LIVING STANDARD 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOOD 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOODS 2
0.1%
IMPROVEMENT OF LIVELIHOOD'S 1
0%
IT WAS DAMAGED BY THIEVES 1
0%
MORE INCOME 1
0%
NCHAFATSA MABOTA 1
0%
NEED FOR SPACE 1
0%
NEEDED AGENT REPAIR 1
0%
PENSION 1
0%
SIMPLIFY LIFE 1
0%
TO ENHANCE THEIR LIFESTYLE 1
0%
TO LIVE IN A CLEAN HOUSE 1
0%
TO REDUCE COLDNESS OF THE HOUSE 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.