The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134376
Downloads
486
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 4 (k02a_ot_4)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1846
End: 1885
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

D. Investments for landline phone service in this parcel during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2013? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2204
99%
EASE ACCESS 2
0.1%
EASE WATER ACCESS 1
0%
EASY ACCESS 1
0%
FOR EASY COMMUNICATION 1
0%
FOR LIVING PURPOSES 1
0%
FOR THE HOUSE TO LOOK GOOD 1
0%
hWALA WERE VERY DIRTY 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 2
0.1%
IMPROVE LIVING STANDARD 2
0.1%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOOD 2
0.1%
it was a help in by other relatives 1
0%
KE TLHOKO EA MANTLHA 1
0%
NEED FOR SPACE 1
0%
NEEDED MORE ROOMS 1
0%
RESTORE CONDITIONS 1
0%
TO BUILB SOPHISTICATED HOUSE 1
0%
TO HAVE A BETTER HOME 1
0%
U NA E QETELA, HO RULELA KAMORE TSE LING 1
0%
WON JACKPOT 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.