The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134317
Downloads
486
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 5 (k02a_ot_5)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 2020
End: 2079
Width: 60
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

E. Investments to install electricity in this parcel during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2013? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2195
98.6%
BA NE BA HLOKA METSI HAUFI 1
0%
BUILD FRONT DOOR STOEP BECAUSE OLD ONE WAS NOT IN GOOD SHAPE 1
0%
CREATE MORE LIVING SPACE 1
0%
CREATE MORE SPACE 1
0%
FAMILY COMFORT 1
0%
FAMILY NEEDED SPACE 1
0%
FOR HOUSEHOLD USE 1
0%
HO THIBELA HO NELA 1
0%
HOUSE WAS TOO SMALL TO ACCOMMODATE MEMBERS 1
0%
IMPROVE BUILDING 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 5
0.2%
IMPROVE HOUSE CONDITIONS 1
0%
IMPROVE LIFE 2
0.1%
IMPROVE STANDARD OF LIVING 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOODS 1
0%
INSULATION 1
0%
MAINTANANCE OF BUILDING WAS A NEED 1
0%
NEEDED TO CHANGE ELECTRICAL GEYSER TO SOLAR GEYSER 1
0%
NEW BUILDING NEEDED ELECTRICITY 1
0%
TO CONTINUE WITH THE PLAN OF HER LATE HUSBANDs WISHES. 1
0%
TO HAVE A BETTER HOME 1
0%
TO HAVE MORE ROOMS 1
0%
TO IMPROVE LIFE 1
0%
TO IMPROVE LIFE STYLE 1
0%
TO MAKE HOUSE LOOK BEAUTIFUL 1
0%
TO USE BY THE HOUSEHOLD 1
0%
TO USE IT 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.