The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
134488
Downloads
488
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Other - 6 (k02a_ot_6)

Data file: Section_K_Investement.dta

Overview

Valid: 2227
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 2220
End: 2301
Width: 82
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section K: Investments on land

F. Investments on sewage, drainage, toilets in this parcel during
K02A. Why or what motivated you to make this investment [%rostertitle%] in this 2013? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2198
98.7%
ACCESS TO CLEAN WATER 2
0.1%
EASE ACCESS 1
0%
EASY ACCESS TO TOILET FACILITY 1
0%
FOR TENANTS TO HAVE LIGHT 1
0%
HOUSE GOT COMPLETED 1
0%
IMPROVE CONDITIONS 1
0%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS 3
0.1%
IMPROVE HH LIVING CONDITIONS AND MINIMISE EXPENSES ON FUELS LIKE FIREWOOD, GAS ETC 1
0%
IMPROVE LIFE 1
0%
IMPROVE LIVING STANDARD 1
0%
IMPROVE PROPERTY 1
0%
IMPROVE THE HOUSE INTERFACE 1
0%
IMPROVE THEIR LIVELIHOODS 2
0.1%
NEED FOR BIGGER SPACE 1
0%
NEED TO IMPROVING AS IT WAS NOT I GOOD CONDITION 1
0%
PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS 1
0%
RESTORE CONDITIONS 1
0%
ROOF LEAKED 1
0%
SECUTITY 4 CAR (GARAGE) 1
0%
THE HOUSE DID NOT LOOK NICE 1
0%
TO HAVE MORE SPACE FOR LIVING 1
0%
TO HAVE WATER NEAR BY 1
0%
To improve the house 1
0%
TO INCREASE SPACE 1
0%
TO REDUCE COST OF CUTTING GRASS/CLEANING 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.