The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LSO_2019_LARIE_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Lesotho Land Administration Reform 2019

Lesotho, 2013 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2019_LARIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r0we-vd56
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 29, 2022
Last modified
Mar 29, 2022
Page views
137914
Downloads
495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_B_Household_Members.dta
  • section_bb_land_ownership_by_women.dta
  • section_bn.dta
  • section_bz_decision_making.dta
  • section_c1_salaried_wage_employment.dta
  • section_c2_self_employment.dta
  • section_c3_transfers_remittances_pensions.dta
  • section_d4_parcels_housing_commercial_vacant.dta
  • section_e_characterics_of_parcels.dta
  • section_f_information_on_parcels.dta
  • section_g_land_conflicts.dta
  • section_h_rights_land_perception_risks.dta
  • section_j_parcels_rented_in.dta
  • Section_K_Investement.dta
  • Section_L_Credit.dta
  • section_n.dta
  • section_o_consumption.dta
  • section_p_ownership_of_assets.dta
  • section_q1_monthly_expenditures.dta
  • section_q2_expenses_last_12_months.dta
  • section_q3_sale_of_household_goods.dta
  • lesotho_land_panel_2019.dta

Please specify Other - 1 (c203_5_ot__1)

Data file: section_c2_self_employment.dta

Overview

Valid: 651
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 459
End: 499
Width: 41
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section C2: Self-employment (and family business) activities in the past 12 months

C203_5. Engage in retail or manufacturing activities. Please specify other
Categories
Value Category Cases
630
96.8%
BAGS AND CLOTHES SALES 1
0.2%
BREWING 1
0.2%
BUYING AND SELLING BEER 1
0.2%
HOME BREWING 1
0.2%
MANUFACTURING OF BATH SOAPS 1
0.2%
PRODUCTION AND SALES OF CEMENT BRICKS 1
0.2%
PURCHASE AND SELLING OF FRUITS 1
0.2%
RENTING FLATS 6
0.9%
RENTING HOUSES 1
0.2%
RENTING OUT TENTS 1
0.2%
SELLING CLOTHES 1
0.2%
SELLING DRING NON ALCOHOLIC AND ALCOHOLIC 1
0.2%
SELLING GROCERIES 1
0.2%
SELLING SESOTHO BEER 1
0.2%
SELLS SNACKS, VEGETABLES, 1
0.2%
SEWING DRESSES 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.