The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60973
Downloads
3256
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

Main reason for non-usage of public transpo (Q17)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 2692
Invalid: 6756
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 170
End: 170
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Feel unsafe / Afraid of getting the virus 1271
47.2%
2 Want to avoid big crowds or interacting with other people 547
20.3%
3 Getting a ride is difficult since there are not enough vehic 275
10.2%
4 The waiting time is too long before I am able to get a ride 37
1.4%
5 The public transportation service did not cover my origin or 130
4.8%
6 Too many transfers 13
0.5%
7 Financial - Not enough/ No money to pay for the fare, fare i 117
4.3%
8 Other (specify) 114
4.2%
9 Has own private vehicle 188
7%
Sysmiss 6756
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.