The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60927
Downloads
3252
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

Reason for not being able to buy rice (Q18b)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 1768
Invalid: 7680
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 172
End: 173
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Local markets not operating/ closed 45
2.5%
2 Limited/ No transportation 95
5.4%
3 Restriction to go outside 108
6.1%
4 Shops have run out of stock 20
1.1%
5 Increase in price 25
1.4%
6 Lack of money / Cannot afford 1288
72.9%
7 No access to cash and cannot pay with credit card 10
0.6%
8 Afraid of going and getting the virus 84
4.8%
9 Other 73
4.1%
10 Refused 20
1.1%
Sysmiss 7680
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.