The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60898
Downloads
3250
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

R - Sector of the work before march 2020 (Q32)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 5735
Invalid: 3713
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 24
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 219
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 316
5.5%
2 Mining and Quarrying 22
0.4%
3 Manufacturing, Production, Repair and Installation of Produc 259
4.5%
4 Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply 49
0.9%
5 Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Decontamination 13
0.2%
6 Construction 273
4.8%
7 Wholesale and Retail Trade; Buy and Sell 776
13.5%
8 Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles 23
0.4%
9 Transportation, Storage, Postal and Courier Activities/ Deli 208
3.6%
10 Hotel and Accommodation Service Activities 52
0.9%
11 Food and Beverage Service Activities 452
7.9%
12 Information and Communication (e.g. programming, publishing, 280
4.9%
13 Financial and Insurance Activities, Banking 252
4.4%
14 Real Estate Activities 83
1.4%
15 Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities (e.g. law, 306
5.3%
16 Administrative and Support Service Activities (e.g. rental, 473
8.2%
17 Government, Public Administration and Defense; Compulsory So 509
8.9%
18 Education 407
7.1%
19 Human Health and Social Work Activities (e.g. doctor, nurse, 264
4.6%
20 Arts, Entertainment and Recreation (e.g. museums, libraries, 81
1.4%
21 Other Service Activities (e.g. organizations, unions, househ 198
3.5%
22 Employers of Domestic Personnel (e.g. maids, cooks, driver), 227
4%
23 Working with an International Organization (e.g. ASEAN, Worl 48
0.8%
24 Other (specify) 164
2.9%
Sysmiss 3713
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.