The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60881
Downloads
3250
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

R - Main reason why not currently working (Q34)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 1553
Invalid: 7895
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 221
End: 222
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Business/ Government closed due to coronavirus legal restric 522
33.6%
2 Business/ Government closed for another reason 123
7.9%
3 Laid off while business continues 103
6.6%
4 Unpaid leave of absence 73
4.7%
5 Seasonal worker 103
6.6%
6 Vacation 35
2.3%
7 Retired 37
2.4%
8 Ill/ Quarantine 154
9.9%
9 Need to care for ill relative 27
1.7%
10 Need to care for children 106
6.8%
11 Not able to go to farm due to movement restrictions 14
0.9%
12 Not able to farm due to lack of inputs 5
0.3%
13 Not farming season 8
0.5%
14 Other (specify) 243
15.6%
Sysmiss 7895
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.