The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60974
Downloads
3256
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

HH - Sector of the work before march 2020 (Q40)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 3503
Invalid: 5945
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 24
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 227
End: 228
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 321
9.2%
2 Mining and Quarrying 12
0.3%
3 Manufacturing, Production, Repair and Installation of Produc 197
5.6%
4 Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply 58
1.7%
5 Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Decontamination 20
0.6%
6 Construction 476
13.6%
7 Wholesale and Retail Trade; Buy and Sell 339
9.7%
8 Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles 55
1.6%
9 Transportation, Storage, Postal and Courier Activities/ Deli 355
10.1%
10 Hotel and Accommodation Service Activities 28
0.8%
11 Food and Beverage Service Activities 223
6.4%
12 Information and Communication (e.g. programming, publishing, 106
3%
13 Financial and Insurance Activities, Banking 71
2%
14 Real Estate Activities 43
1.2%
15 Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities (e.g. law, 107
3.1%
16 Administrative and Support Service Activities (e.g. rental, 203
5.8%
17 Government, Public Administration and Defense; Compulsory So 200
5.7%
18 Education 107
3.1%
19 Human Health and Social Work Activities (e.g. doctor, nurse, 73
2.1%
20 Arts, Entertainment and Recreation (e.g. museums, libraries, 32
0.9%
21 Other Service Activities (e.g. organizations, unions, househ 141
4%
22 Employers of Domestic Personnel (e.g. maids, cooks, driver), 218
6.2%
23 Working with an International Organization (e.g. ASEAN, Worl 9
0.3%
24 Other (specify) 109
3.1%
Sysmiss 5945
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.