The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Households Survey 2020-2021

Philippines, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2020-2021_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1kj8-4218
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 09, 2022
Last modified
May 09, 2022
Page views
60933
Downloads
3255
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r2_household_survey_data
  • phl_hfs_r3_household_survey_data

HH - Main reason why not currently working (Q42)

Data file: phl_hfs_r1_household_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 8725
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 230
End: 231
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Business/ Government closed due to coronavirus legal restric 280
38.7%
2 Business/ Government closed for another reason 45
6.2%
3 Laid off while business continues 35
4.8%
4 Unpaid leave of absence 24
3.3%
5 Seasonal worker 67
9.3%
6 Vacation 10
1.4%
7 Retired 39
5.4%
8 Ill/ Quarantine 88
12.2%
9 Need to care for ill relative 6
0.8%
10 Need to care for children 16
2.2%
11 Not able to go to farm due to movement restrictions 12
1.7%
12 Not able to farm due to lack of inputs 5
0.7%
13 Not farming season 5
0.7%
14 Other (specify) 91
12.6%
Sysmiss 8725
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.