The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BRA_1960_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

VII Recenseamento Geral do Brasil. Censo Demográfico de 1960 - IPUMS Subset

Brazil, 1960
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRA_1960_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Servico Nacional de Recenseamento. Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística, Minnesota Population Center
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 20, 2011
Last modified
Apr 18, 2019
Page views
40753
Downloads
5143
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BRA1960-H-H
  • BRA1960-P-H

Occupation last week (BR1960A_0424)

Data file: BRA1960-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 195
End: 195
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Only for people who worked in the year prior to the census date
[Applies to questions V - Z]




W. During the last week, person was exercising occupation declared in the previous question (inclusive of vacation or leave), other occupation, or was unemployed?


[] 82 occupation declared in previous question
[] 83 other occupation
[] 84 unemployed
Categories
Value Category
0 NIU (not in universe)
1 Declared occupation
2 Other occupation
3 Unemployed
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The following questions will only be asked of those persons who worked during the year preceding the date of the census
(September 1, 1959, to August 31, 1960)
[Applies to questions V - Z]




Question W - In the last week, were you exercising the occupation declared in the preceding question (including being on vacation or on leave), another occupation, or were you unemployed?

This question will be answered by persons who exercised an economic occupation during the year preceding the date of the Census
One of the following should be marked:


Occupation declared in the preceding question - if, during the week preceding the date of the Census, the respondent was exercising the occupation declared in Question V (even if on vacation or on leave).
Another occupation - if, during the week preceding the date of the Census, the respondent was exercising an economic occupation different from that declared in Question V.
Unemployed - if the respondent, having worked during the year preceding the date of the Census, was unemployed during the week preceding the date of the Census.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates whether, during the last week, person was exercising his/her main occupation (including being on vacation or leave), other occupation, or was unemployed. This variable, in normal cases, should be used alongside another variable usualocc (usual occupation).
Universe
Persons age 10+ who are in the labor force

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Work Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.