The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BRA_1960_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

VII Recenseamento Geral do Brasil. Censo Demográfico de 1960 - IPUMS Subset

Brazil, 1960
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRA_1960_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Servico Nacional de Recenseamento. Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística, Minnesota Population Center
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 20, 2011
Last modified
Apr 18, 2019
Page views
40748
Downloads
5143
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BRA1960-H-H
  • BRA1960-P-H

Number of persons in family (BR1960A_0429)

Data file: BRA1960-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 200
End: 201
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 49
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Number of persons in family
Categories
Value Category
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10
11 11
12 12
13 13
14 14
15 15
16 16
17 17
18 18
19 19
20 20
21 21
22 22
23 23
24 24
25 25
26 26
27 27
29 29
30 30
49 49
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates the number of persons in the family.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Other Person Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.