The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2020_COVID-SEIR-W3_V01_M / variable [F1]
unhcr

Socio-Economic Impact of COVID-19 on Refugees 2020
Round 3

Kenya, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2020_COVID-SEIR-W3_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 01, 2022
Last modified
Jun 01, 2022
Page views
52086
Downloads
93
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH Wave 3
  • Children Wave 3
  • HHM Wave 3

Why did the household move? (s2_q18a_movedwhy)

Data file: HH Wave 3

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: -2147483648 - 22
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-2147483648 Not applicable
-77 Other (specify)
1 To avoid the lockdown
2 School / university closed
3 Parents moved
4 Parents / guardian died
5 Schooling/training
6 Marriage
7 To look for work
8 To start a new job that you have already been hired for
9 Drought/ famine/ flood
10 Return to permanent home
11 For fun/ new experience/ adventure
12 Care for relative/friend
13 To be near people of my tribe/ethnic group
14 Just visiting
15 Election Related
16 Job Transfer
17 Separation
18 Divorce
19 Job termination
20 Political unrest
21 Resettled by UNHCR
22 Was born here
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Source of information
Why did the household move?

Imputation and derivation

Imputation
Why did the household move?

Others

Security
Why did the household move?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.