The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Education Institution (Q110EDUI)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 13298
Invalid: 25775
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 30
End: 30
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pre-school (including day care; cr�che; Grade R and Pre-Grade R in an ECD Centre) 1259
9.5%
2 Ordinary School (Including Grade R Learners Who Attend a Formal School; Grade 1-12 Learners and Learners in Special Class) 11076
83.3%
3 Special School 37
0.3%
4 Further Education and Training College (FET) 284
2.1%
5 Other College 201
1.5%
6 Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) 417
3.1%
7 Adult Basic Education and Training Centre (ABET CENTRE) 23
0.2%
9 Home based education/home schooling 1
0%
Sysmiss 25775
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.