The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 3029
Invalid: 36044
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 221
End: 222
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 99
3.3%
2 Professionals 55
1.8%
3 Technical and associate professionals 124
4.1%
4 Clerks 277
9.1%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 558
18.4%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 3
0.1%
7 Craft and related trades workers 394
13%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 215
7.1%
9 Elementary Occupation 991
32.7%
10 Domestic workers 311
10.3%
11 Other 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 36044
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.