The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 39073
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 25
End: 26
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 823
2.1%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1043
2.7%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 1084
2.8%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 1228
3.1%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 1460
3.7%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 1467
3.8%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 1623
4.2%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 2151
5.5%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 2480
6.3%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 2369
6.1%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 3479
8.9%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 4186
10.7%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 6111
15.6%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor�s pass) 1016
2.6%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 13
0%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 28
0.1%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 88
0.2%
17 N4/NTC 4 63
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 42
0.1%
19 N6/NTC 6 115
0.3%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 61
0.2%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 31
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 443
1.1%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 861
2.2%
24 Higher Diploma 143
0.4%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 43
0.1%
26 Bachelors Degree 595
1.5%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 57
0.1%
28 Honours Degree 136
0.3%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 71
0.2%
30 Other 86
0.2%
31 Do not know 103
0.3%
98 No schooling 5574
14.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.