The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V150]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Main industry grouped (Indus)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 8162
Invalid: 30911
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 233
End: 234
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 489
6%
2 Mining and quarrying 189
2.3%
3 Manufacturing 767
9.4%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 37
0.5%
5 Construction 608
7.4%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 1586
19.4%
7 Transport; storage and communication 508
6.2%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 1153
14.1%
9 Community; social and personal services 2085
25.5%
10 Private households 739
9.1%
11 Other 1
0%
Sysmiss 30911
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.