The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V18]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 111
Invalid: 38962
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 16
14.4%
2 Vacation leave 47
42.3%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 11
9.9%
8 Bad weather 1
0.9%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 16
14.4%
12 Seasonal work 4
3.6%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 1
0.9%
14 Other reason 15
13.5%
Sysmiss 38962
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.