The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V63]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 8162
Invalid: 30911
Minimum: 1968
Maximum: 2021
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 99
Width: 4
Range: 1968 - 2021
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1968 1968 1
0%
1972 1972 1
0%
1974 1974 2
0%
1975 1975 4
0%
1978 1978 3
0%
1979 1979 1
0%
1980 1980 7
0.1%
1981 1981 8
0.1%
1982 1982 6
0.1%
1983 1983 6
0.1%
1984 1984 7
0.1%
1985 1985 15
0.2%
1986 1986 15
0.2%
1987 1987 19
0.2%
1988 1988 23
0.3%
1989 1989 25
0.3%
1990 1990 57
0.7%
1991 1991 37
0.5%
1992 1992 32
0.4%
1993 1993 29
0.4%
1994 1994 54
0.7%
1995 1995 47
0.6%
1996 1996 44
0.5%
1997 1997 34
0.4%
1998 1998 51
0.6%
1999 1999 61
0.7%
2000 2000 114
1.4%
2001 2001 83
1%
2002 2002 77
0.9%
2003 2003 68
0.8%
2004 2004 88
1.1%
2005 2005 97
1.2%
2006 2006 186
2.3%
2007 2007 125
1.5%
2008 2008 168
2.1%
2009 2009 209
2.6%
2010 2010 302
3.7%
2011 2011 242
3%
2012 2012 207
2.5%
2013 2013 206
2.5%
2014 2014 266
3.3%
2015 2015 445
5.5%
2016 2016 486
6%
2017 2017 511
6.3%
2018 2018 697
8.5%
2019 2019 885
10.8%
2020 2020 842
10.3%
2021 2021 1269
15.5%
Sysmiss 30911
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.