The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V85]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 17, 2022
Last modified
Jun 17, 2022
Page views
14166
Downloads
806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Number of employees (Q416NRWORKERS)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 8162
Invalid: 30911
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 122
End: 122
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 employee 917
11.2%
2 1 employee 872
10.7%
3 between 2 and 4 employees 796
9.8%
4 between 5 and 9 employees 681
8.3%
5 between 10 and 19 employees 987
12.1%
6 between 20 and 49 employees 1155
14.2%
7 50 or more employees 2280
27.9%
8 Do not know 474
5.8%
Sysmiss 30911
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.