The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SDN_2020-2022_HFPS_V01_M / variable [V589]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey COVID-19, 2020-2022

Sudan, 2020 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2020-2022_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/zd8g-wq80
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2022
Last modified
Feb 24, 2023
Page views
221677
Downloads
6777
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r1_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r2_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r3_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r4_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r5_education_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r5_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r6_hh_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r6_youth_v2
  • sdn_2020_hfs_r7_hh_v1

Why stopped working (employment_q3)

Data file: sdn_2020_hfs_r2_hh_v2

Overview

Valid: 634
Invalid: 2353
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 62
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Business / gov't closed due to coronavirus legal restrictions 442
14.8%
2 Business / gov't closed for another reason 1
0%
3 Laid off while business continues 2
0.1%
4 Furlough 1
0%
5 Vacation 6
0.2%
6 Ill/ quarantined 4
0.1%
8 Seasonal worker 35
1.2%
9 Retired 4
0.1%
10 Not able to go to farm due to movement restrictions 1
0%
11 Not able to farm due to lack of inputs 1
0%
12 Not farming season 1
0%
13 Temporarily absent 20
0.7%
14 Reduction in staff due to less business 19
0.6%
15 Other 87
2.9%
99 Refused 10
0.3%
Sysmiss 2353
78.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.