The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2020

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 20, 2022
Last modified
Jul 20, 2022
Page views
54880
Downloads
1527
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nhts-2020-geog
  • nhts-2020-hhold
  • nhts-2020-person

Reason for not travelling (Q23No_Trip)

Data file: nhts-2020-person

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 98
End: 99
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Did not need to travel
2 Financial reasons (not enough money).
3 Not well enough to travel/sick
4 Too expensive
5 Not enough time to travel
6 Usual transport not available
7 No available public transport at specific times
8 No available public transport
9 DISABLED: UNABLE TO LEAVE THE HOUSE
10 Disabled: transport inaccessible
11 Too old/young to travel
12 Worried about safety/security/crime
13 No interest/Nothing to see or do that appeals to me
14 Taking care of children/sick/elderly relative
15 No particular reason
16 Transport strike
17 Other, Specify
88 Not Applicable
99 Unspecified
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.