The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / CRI_2021_HFPS_V02_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Surveys 2021, Wave 1

Costa Rica, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CRI_2021_HFPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kdzt-ts10
Producer(s)
Carolina Mejía, Gabriel Lara Ibarra, Adriana Camacho, Javier Romero
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Aug 24, 2022
Page views
34254
Downloads
1244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 506_casos_clean.dta
  • 506_ninos_clean.dta

5.27 ¿Cuál fue la razón principal por la que dejó de trabajar como [OC_FB]? (u05_27)

Data file: 506_casos_clean.dta

Overview

Valid: 201
Invalid: 604
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 80
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LUGAR DE TRABAJO CERRADO 19
2.4%
2 NO PODIA IR POR RESTRICCIONES DE MOVILIDAD / CUARENTENA 6
0.7%
3 ENFERMO DE COVID-19 1
0.1%
4 TUVO OTRA ENFERMEDAD O ACCIDENTE 6
0.7%
5 TERMINO SU CONTRATO 9
1.1%
6 TERMINO CICLO AGRICOLA O TEMPORADA DE TRABAJO 3
0.4%
7 FALTA DE DINERO O RECURSOS PARA CONTINUAR CON SU NEGOCIO O ACTIVIDAD INDEPENDIEN 6
0.7%
8 MIEDO AL CONTAGIO DEL COVID-19 15
1.9%
10 NO HABIA TRABAJO, YA NO TENÍA CLIENTES 17
2.1%
11 NECESITABA TIEMPO PARA CUIDAR A UN ENFERMO O A UNA PERSONA CON DISCAPACIDAD 2
0.2%
12 NECESITABA TIEMPO PARA CUIDAR A LOS MENORES DEL HOGAR 3
0.4%
13 NECESITABA TIEMPO PARA CUIDAR A MAYORES/ ADULTOS MAYORES 2
0.2%
14 SE JUBILO, RETIRO, O PENSIONO 6
0.7%
16 EMPEZO A BUSCAR TRABAJO 2
0.2%
17 ENCONTRO UN MEJOR TRABAJO / TUVO ASCENSO 5
0.6%
18 DESPIDO 52
6.5%
19 RENUNCIA POR OTROS MOTIVOS 8
1%
20 EMBARAZO 1
0.1%
97 OTRA (especificar) 38
4.7%
NaN 604
75%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.