The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2020_DEHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Digital Economy Household Survey 2020

Indonesia, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2020_DEHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3vrg-x206
Producer(s)
Imam Setiawan, Sailesh Tiwari
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 01, 2022
Last modified
Sep 02, 2022
Page views
99576
Downloads
5180
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dehs2020_household_v2
  • dehs2020_individual_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_1_sec_x_quality_of_internet_connection_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_ii_purchase_of_internet_packages_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_iv_social_media_platforms_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_v_other_activities_using_internet_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_vi_physical_health_problem_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_identity_documents_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_past_one_year_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_health_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_learning_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_social_assistance_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_5_sec_ii_online_shopping_of_services_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_i_activities_using_bank_account_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_e_money_financial_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_financial_online_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_iii_access_point_of_dfs_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_training_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_use_of_ict_devices_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_use_of_digital_software_v2
  • dehs2020_weights_v2

Describe your experiences in online shopping activities (m5_ii_1)

Data file: dehs2020_household_v2

Overview

Valid: 3063
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 112
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I am a regular online shopper. I am frequently buying stuff from the internet 58
1.9%
2 I buy goods from the internet occasionally 391
12.8%
3 I tried buying something from the internet a few times but have not done it as much 160
5.2%
4 I have never bought anything from the internet, but I know of others who have 1641
53.6%
5 I didn’t know you could buy things from the internet 730
23.8%
6 I once bought goods from the internet, but I will not do it again due to bad experiences 83
2.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.