The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2020_DEHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Digital Economy Household Survey 2020

Indonesia, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2020_DEHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3vrg-x206
Producer(s)
Imam Setiawan, Sailesh Tiwari
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 01, 2022
Last modified
Sep 02, 2022
Page views
100532
Downloads
5228
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dehs2020_household_v2
  • dehs2020_individual_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_1_sec_x_quality_of_internet_connection_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_ii_purchase_of_internet_packages_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_iv_social_media_platforms_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_v_other_activities_using_internet_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_vi_physical_health_problem_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_identity_documents_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_past_one_year_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_health_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_learning_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_social_assistance_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_5_sec_ii_online_shopping_of_services_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_i_activities_using_bank_account_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_e_money_financial_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_financial_online_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_iii_access_point_of_dfs_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_training_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_use_of_ict_devices_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_use_of_digital_software_v2
  • dehs2020_weights_v2

What is the main economic activity of this enterprise? (m9_ii_11b)

Data file: dehs2020_household_v2

Overview

Valid: 1542
Invalid: 1521
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 105
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3
0.1%
1 Plant agriculture, animal husbandry, hunting and other activities 219
7.1%
2 Forestry and logging 5
0.2%
3 Fishery 32
1%
4 1
0%
7 Metal ore mining 2
0.1%
8 Mining and other excavations 1
0%
10 Food industry 136
4.4%
11 Beverage industry 9
0.3%
12 Tobacco processing industry 1
0%
13 Textile industry 14
0.5%
14 Clothing Industry 19
0.6%
15 Leather industry, leather goods and footwear 2
0.1%
16 Wood industry, wood and cork goods (excluding furniture) and woven goods from bamboo, rattan and the like 11
0.4%
18 The printing and reproduction of the recording media 4
0.1%
21 Pharmacy Industry, Drug Products and Herbal Medicine 2
0.1%
22 Rubber industry, rubber and plastic goods 1
0%
23 Non -metal excavated goods industry 2
0.1%
24 Basic metal industry 1
0%
25 Metal goods industry, except for machines and equipment 1
0%
26 Computer industry, electronic and optical goods 1
0%
27 Electrical Equipment Industry 1
0%
28 Machine and Equipment Industry 2
0.1%
30 Other transportation equipment industry 1
0%
31 Furniture industry 18
0.6%
32 Other processing industry 6
0.2%
33 Machine and Equipment Repair Services and Installation Services 6
0.2%
34 1
0%
35 Procurement of electricity, gas, steam/hot water and cold air 1
0%
36 Water procurement 1
0%
38 Waste management and recycling 1
0%
41 Building construction 2
0.1%
42 Civil building construction 7
0.2%
43 Special construction 2
0.1%
45 Trading, repair and maintenance of cars and motorbikes 24
0.8%
46 Big trading, except cars and motorbikes 28
0.9%
47 Retail trade, except cars and motorcycles 540
17.6%
49 Land transportation and transportation through pipelines 50
1.6%
51 Air transportation 6
0.2%
52 Warehousing and Transportation Support Services 37
1.2%
53 Post and courier 2
0.1%
54 3
0.1%
55 Provision of accommodation 22
0.7%
56 Food and beverage supply 178
5.8%
61 Telecommunication 7
0.2%
62 Programming activities, computer consultancy and YBDI activities 1
0%
63 Information service activities 6
0.2%
68 Real estate 3
0.1%
71 Architecture and Civil Engineering Services; Analysis and technical test 2
0.1%
72 Research and development of science 1
0%
73 Market advertising and research 1
0%
74 Professional, scientific and technical services 2
0.1%
75 Veterinary services 6
0.2%
77 Rental services 13
0.4%
79 Travel agent services, tour organizers and other reservation services 2
0.1%
81 Services for buildings and landscapes 2
0.1%
82 Office Administration Services, Office Support Services and Other Business Support Services 1
0%
83 1
0%
84 Administration of government, defense and social security is mandatory 1
0%
85 Educational services 1
0%
90 Entertainment, arts and creativity activities 3
0.1%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 1
0%
93 Sports and other recreation activities 3
0.1%
95 Computer Repair Services and Personal Needs and Household Appliances 7
0.2%
96 Other Individual Services 60
2%
97 Individual services that serve households 3
0.1%
98 Activities that produce goods and services by households that are used by themselves to meet their needs 9
0.3%
Sysmiss 1521
49.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.