The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2020_DEHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Digital Economy Household Survey 2020

Indonesia, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2020_DEHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3vrg-x206
Producer(s)
Imam Setiawan, Sailesh Tiwari
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 01, 2022
Last modified
Sep 02, 2022
Page views
95785
Downloads
5068
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dehs2020_household_v2
  • dehs2020_individual_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_1_sec_x_quality_of_internet_connection_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_ii_purchase_of_internet_packages_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_iv_social_media_platforms_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_v_other_activities_using_internet_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_2_sec_vi_physical_health_problem_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_identity_documents_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_government_services_past_one_year_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_health_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_e_learning_activities_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_3_sec_a_social_assistance_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_5_sec_ii_online_shopping_of_services_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_i_activities_using_bank_account_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_e_money_financial_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_ii_financial_online_transactions_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_6_sec_iii_access_point_of_dfs_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_training_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_enterprise_use_of_ict_devices_v2
  • dehs2020_mod_9_sec_ii_use_of_digital_software_v2
  • dehs2020_weights_v2

Position in main job in the past one week (KBJI, 2 digits) (m1_v_16_2digi)

Data file: dehs2020_individual_v2

Overview

Valid: 5385
Invalid: 3235
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 52
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Armed Forces High-Ranked Officer 6
0.1%
2 Armed Forces Non-commissioned Officer 13
0.2%
3 Armed Forces Private 5
0.1%
10 Manager 2
0%
11 Executive/High-Ranked Govt. Official 26
0.3%
12 Administrative/Commercial Manager 21
0.2%
13 Production/Service Manager 39
0.5%
14 Service/Retail Manager 101
1.2%
21 Scientist 37
0.4%
22 Medical Professional 39
0.5%
23 Education Professional 280
3.2%
24 Business Administration Professional 57
0.7%
25 IT/Communications Professional 5
0.1%
26 Law/Socio/Antrophological Professional 37
0.4%
31 Professional Associates 43
0.5%
32 Medical Associates 31
0.4%
33 Business Administration Associates 68
0.8%
34 Law/Socio/Antrophological Associates 23
0.3%
35 IT/Communications Technician 14
0.2%
41 Office Clerical Support 116
1.3%
42 Customer Service Support 42
0.5%
43 Accounting/Bookkeeping Support 65
0.8%
44 Other Administrative Support 38
0.4%
51 Personal Service Worker 395
4.6%
52 Sales Worker 1321
15.3%
53 Personal Care Worker 29
0.3%
54 Security Worker 91
1.1%
61 Agricultural Skilled Worker 301
3.5%
62 Forestry/Fishery/Hunting Skilled Worker 51
0.6%
63 Nomadic Farmer/Fisherman/Hunter/Forager 204
2.4%
71 Construction Worker, non-Electrical 175
2%
72 Metallurgy/Machinery Worker 73
0.8%
73 Handicraft/Printing Worker 92
1.1%
74 Electronic/Electrical Worker 34
0.4%
75 Processing Industry Worker 180
2.1%
80 Other Machine/Assembly Worker 1
0%
81 Stationary Machinery Worker 31
0.4%
82 Assembler 7
0.1%
83 Mobile Machinery Worker 247
2.9%
90 Other Elementary Occupations 1
0%
91 Cleaning Service/Household Assistant 236
2.7%
92 Farming/Forestry/Fishery Casual Worker 184
2.1%
93 Mining/Construction/Industry/Transport Casual Worker 390
4.5%
94 Cooking Assistant 52
0.6%
95 Street Merchants 66
0.8%
96 Waste Management Worker 116
1.3%
Sysmiss 3235
37.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.