The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GMB_2006_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2006

Gambia, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2006_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/98yt-dg97
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37282
Downloads
702
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Gambia-2006-Micro-full
    data-1

If your establishment did not apply for a line of credit or (k6)

Data file: Gambia-2006-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 127
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1047
End: 1049
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If your establishment did not apply for a line of credit or a loan, what was the main reason?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to answer 0
0%
-88 Not provided 0
0%
-77 Not applicable 0
0%
-66 Do not know 0
0%
-44 5
3.9%
1 No need for a loan - establishment has sufficient capital 23
18.1%
2 Application procedures for loans or line of credit are compl 26
20.5%
3 Interest rates are not favorable 15
11.8%
4 Collateral requirements for loans or line of credit are unat 39
30.7%
5 Size of loan and maturity are insufficient 0
0%
6 Did not think it would be approved 9
7.1%
7 Other 10
7.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.