The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GMB_2006_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2006

Gambia, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2006_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/98yt-dg97
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37501
Downloads
702
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Gambia-2006-Micro-full
    data-1

Comments (comments)

Data file: Gambia-2006-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 22
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1140
End: 1219
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS AFTER THE INTERVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Categories
Value Category Cases
C1 TAKES UP SUBCONTRACTS G4 DOESNT OWN BUT RENTS A GENERATOR K1 OPERATES ON SOM 1
4.5%
DOES NOT KEEP FINANCIAL RECORDS, VALUES GIVEN ARE ESTIMATES 1
4.5%
ELECTRICITY VERY UNRELIABLE. CAN SOMETIMES GO FOR 2-3 DAYS AT A TIME 1
4.5%
Electricity and Security are payed as a part of rent 1
4.5%
Electricity and security are included as a part of rent 1
4.5%
Electricity included in rent 1
4.5%
Electricity paid as part of rent 1
4.5%
G1 HIS ESTABLISHMENT CURRENTLY HAS NO ELECTRICITY NOR WATER BUT USES THE FACILIT 1
4.5%
G1 NOT CONNECTED TO ELECTRICITY OR WATER BUT GETS WATER SUPPLY FROM HIS HOME NEA 1
4.5%
I2: business began last year; K6: he is not aware of the proedures; L1: just sts 1
4.5%
I5:not registred but pays dues to the municipality 1
4.5%
NO FINANCIAL RECORDS, FIGURES ARE RESPONDENT'S OPINION 1
4.5%
QB4 RESPONDANT ACQUIRED HIS EDUCATION IN AN INFORMAL ARABIC EDUCATION SYSTEM 1
4.5%
RENUMERATION FOR EMPLOYEES EXCLUDES EARNINGS OF PROPRIETOR. ANY PROFUIT REMAININ 1
4.5%
Security and electricity are included in the rent 1
4.5%
THEY UNPAID WORKERS ARE APPRENTICES 1
4.5%
Very little inputs, clients bring their fabric 4
18.2%
he was cooperated to the survey 1
4.5%
the respondant say he want to expand his business but because of the constraints 1
4.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.