The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GMB_2006_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2006

Gambia, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2006_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/98yt-dg97
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37485
Downloads
702
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Gambia-2006-Micro-full
    data-1

What is the highest level of education of the top manager? (b4a)

Data file: Gambia-2006-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 127
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 168
End: 170
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest level of education of the top manager?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to answer 0
0%
-88 Not provided 0
0%
-77 Not applicable 0
0%
-66 Do not know 0
0%
1 No education 48
37.8%
2 Started but did not complete primary school 10
7.9%
3 Primary school 11
8.7%
4 Started but did not complete secondary school 4
3.1%
5 Secondary School 26
20.5%
6 Vocational Training 17
13.4%
7 Some university training 4
3.1%
8 Graduate degree (BA, BSc, etc) 5
3.9%
9 MBA from university in this country 1
0.8%
10 MBA from university in another country 1
0.8%
11 Other post graduate degree from university this country 0
0%
12 Other post graduate degree from university other country 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.