The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GMB_2006_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2006

Gambia, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2006_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/98yt-dg97
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37255
Downloads
702
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Gambia-2006-Micro-full
    data-1

First: (c3a1)

Data file: Gambia-2006-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 127
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 220
End: 253
Width: 34
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In 2005, what were this establishment’s 2 main products represented by the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ABAYA 2
1.6%
African dresses 1
0.8%
BED 2
1.6%
BEDS 1
0.8%
BEDS OF ALL KINDS 1
0.8%
BREAD 2
1.6%
BREAD PRODUCTION 1
0.8%
Beds 2
1.6%
CARTRIDGES 1
0.8%
CEILING MATERIALS 1
0.8%
CHAIRS 1
0.8%
CLOTHES 3
2.4%
COAL POT 1
0.8%
Car accesories 1
0.8%
Card fish 1
0.8%
Carved wood items 1
0.8%
Cement 1
0.8%
Chairs 1
0.8%
Chairs and Tables(house sets) 1
0.8%
Clothes 2
1.6%
Clothing 1
0.8%
Computer (hardware) 1
0.8%
Curvings of Animals 1
0.8%
DESIGNING AND MOULDING WOOD 1
0.8%
DOORS 2
1.6%
DRESSES 1
0.8%
Donkey cart 1
0.8%
Drinks 2
1.6%
Drug 1
0.8%
ENGLISH TEXTBOOKS 1
0.8%
Eggs 1
0.8%
Embroideries 1
0.8%
European dresses 1
0.8%
FEMALE GARMENTS 1
0.8%
FOOD VARIETIES 1
0.8%
FUFU WITH SAUCE 1
0.8%
FURNITURE 3
2.4%
FURNITURE PRODUCTION 1
0.8%
Food 1
0.8%
Fufu (Flour with sauce) 1
0.8%
GARMENTS 1
0.8%
Hair Oil 1
0.8%
LOCAL DRESS 4
3.1%
Ladies dress 1
0.8%
Leather shoe 1
0.8%
Linnen, cotton and battic clothing 1
0.8%
MALE GARMENTS 1
0.8%
MASK 1
0.8%
MASTER GATE DOORS 1
0.8%
MEAT 1
0.8%
MEN'S AFRICA WEAR 1
0.8%
MEN'S CLOTHING 1
0.8%
MEN'S WEAR 1
0.8%
METAL CHAIN 1
0.8%
METAL DOORS 1
0.8%
METAL DOORS AND WINDOWS 1
0.8%
METAL PRODUCTS 1
0.8%
Masks 1
0.8%
Medicines 1
0.8%
Metal doors 1
0.8%
Metal doors and windows 1
0.8%
Motor Parts 1
0.8%
Necklase 1
0.8%
OFFICE FURNITURE 1
0.8%
PRINTING 1
0.8%
Phone calls 1
0.8%
Photocopying 1
0.8%
Printing 1
0.8%
ROOFING 1
0.8%
Radio volume 1
0.8%
Retail of appliances 1
0.8%
Rice meals 1
0.8%
SELLING OF CEMENT 1
0.8%
SEMPAL SIMPLE AND ORDINARY SEWING 1
0.8%
SET OF CHAIRS 1
0.8%
SILVER 1
0.8%
SITTING ROOM SEATS 1
0.8%
STEEL GATES AND WINDOWS 1
0.8%
SUGAR 1
0.8%
Sugar 1
0.8%
Swimming clothes 1
0.8%
TAPALAPA BREAD 1
0.8%
TEXTILE MATERIALS 1
0.8%
TROUSERS 1
0.8%
TV REPAIR 1
0.8%
Tie and Die 2
1.6%
Tie and dye 1
0.8%
Timber 1
0.8%
USED STEREO CASSETTE PLAYERS 1
0.8%
WOMEN'S DRESSES OF ALL KINDS 1
0.8%
WOMEN'S WEAR 2
1.6%
WOMEN'S WEAVING 1
0.8%
WOODCRAFTS 1
0.8%
WOODEN DOORS 1
0.8%
Women garnmentè 1
0.8%
Women's dresses 1
0.8%
Women's garnment 1
0.8%
Womens wear 1
0.8%
Wood Caving 1
0.8%
Wood Craft 2
1.6%
Wrappers 1
0.8%
clothes 2
1.6%
dress(marreayer) 1
0.8%
female garment 1
0.8%
fixing of weavon and braiding 1
0.8%
lamp frame 1
0.8%
photocoping 2
1.6%
used furniture 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.