The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Tanzania, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/18d3-fq25
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
99129
Downloads
126279
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania2006_manufacturing_clean
  • Tanzania2006_retail_and_it_clean
  • Tanzania2006_residual_clean

Other (Specify): (tu_k19bx)

Data file: Tanzania2006_manufacturing_clean

Overview

Valid: 273
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1395
End: 1411
Width: 17
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking of the most recent major new investment or major new project that this establishment has made, what were the two most important reasons why this establishment made the investment?
Second Most Important Reason. Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 271
99.3%
more productivity 1
0.4%
no info available 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.